00NMC_1656.jpgBIOGRAPHY

ABDULLAH AL RABEEAH, MD, FRCSC​​​


​​Career

  • May ​​2015 - present​​​​​
    Supervisor General​
    King Salman Humanitarian Aid & Relief Centre
    Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia​ ​
  • April 2014 – present
    Advisor – Royal Court
  • February 2009 – April 2014
    Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 
    Minister of Health (MOH)​​
  • August 2010 – April 2014
    Appointed Chairman of the Board of Directors
    King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre (General Organization)
  • May 2005 – February 2009
    Chief Executive Officer of National Guard Health Affairs
  • July 2003 – February 2009
    President of King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences​​

​Education​

  • King Saud University, Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia​
    M.B.B.S
    1979
  • University of Alberta Hospital, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada​
    General Surgery Fellowship
    1986
  • IWK Hospital for Children, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada​
    Pediatric Surgery Fellowship
    1987
    ​​​

​Conjoined Twins (1990 – 2017)

  • ​Head of the Surgical and Multidisciplinary Team for the Saudi National Programme for Conjoined Twins and has performed forty-two (42) successful separations.  To-date, ninety-seven (97) cases have been reviewed that have been referred by nineteen (19) countries.

Major Projects

​​​​​During his various appointments Dr. Al Rabeeah has been involved in the establishment and commissioning of major projects :-

  • ​​​King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre
    ​​Establishing and commissioning of major projects and Centres of Excellence both in Riyadh and Jeddah
    Prominently – King Abdullah Centre for Cancer and Liver Diseases
  • ​Ministry of National Guard Health Affairs (2003 – 2009)
    • King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences (KSAU-HS)
    • King Abdullah Specialist Children’s Hospital
    • King Abdulaziz Cardiac Centre
    • Trauma Surgical Tower (Sulaiman Al Rajhi Centre)
    • King Abdullah International Medical Research Centre
  • ​Ministry of Health (2009 – 2014)
    As part of the Integrated and Comprehensive Healthcare Plan for the KSA that has had a significant impact on the health care reform programmes for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Establishing, upgrading and/or commissioning of 79 hospitals, 824 Primary Health Care Centres and the planning and approval of five (5) Medical Cities (quaternary level).

    Established the following during his tenure as Minister of Health:​

    • Patient Rights and Relations Programme
    • Visiting Professorship Programme to serve remote areas
    • Electronic Referral System for electronic patient transfer to health facilities (EHALATI)
    • Day Surgery and Day Care Programme in all MoH hospitals
    • Home Health Care Programme in all MoH hospitals
    • Reporting of Sentinel Events Programme in MoH hospitals
    • Centralized Electronic Medication Database (MICROMEDEX)
    • Electronic Citizens Voice (public comments related to health sector)
    • Assistant Deputy Minister Department for Health Economy & Investment
    • PPP (Private Public Partnership) for government health investment (SEHA)
    • National and International Accreditation for health facilities
    • National Health Information Centre
    • Mass Gathering Medicine concept and programme as approved by World Health Organization


  • Chairman of the Board - King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre (General Organization) (2010 – 2014)​
    Establishing and commissioning of major projects and Centres of Excellence both in Riyadh and Jeddah including:
    • King Abdullah Centre for Cancer and Liver Diseases 
    • Project of the new location of King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Jeddah


Chaired and participated in many national scientific and health committees and councils.

Invited speaker to many international scientific meetings.

Written and published one hundred and three (103) scientific and medical articles or abstracts in international refereed journals.  He has also authored and published four (4) books.


Recognitions and Awards

Recipient of many national and international awards including the following:​

    • November 2016
      Humanitarian Award from the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) – Kingdom of Bahrain​​​
  • May 2015
    Honour Award for Unique Contributions to Health Care, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia – 18th Graduation Ceremony for Unique Contributions
  • December 2012
    Sheikh Hamdan Bin Rashid Al Maktoum Award for Medical Sciences for Outstanding Medical Personalities in the Arab World
  • May 2011
    First Class Distinction Award from Al Imam Muhammad bin Saud Islamic University
  • April 2011
    Mary Kingsley Medal – (Highest Honours Award) from the Liverpool of Tropical Medicine
  • February 2011
    Fellowship through Distinction from the Faculty of Public Health (FPH), Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom 
  • January 2008
    Meritorious Award - The General Board of Polish Medical Doctors Association
  • August 2005
    Medal of Merit, Commander Class from the President of Republic of Poland Felix Award, Gazeta Wyborcza, Republic of Poland​
  • November 2003
    King Abdulaziz Excellence Degree Medal
  • November 2002
    King Abdulaziz First Degree Medal​
    ​​​​​​​